Welcome to the Inaugural Dunbar Invitational!
Saturday, September 9, 2023
KMEA Sanctioned Contest
Prelims/Finals
All bands make finals. Top 6/Bottom 6 draw for finals performance times
Gate opens at 11:00 AM
KMEA Sanctioned Contest
Prelims/Finals
All bands make finals. Top 6/Bottom 6 draw for finals performance times
Gate opens at 11:00 AM
Dunbar Invitational 50/50 Raffle
Cost: $10 per ticket (Only 1000 tickets will be sold)
Prize: 50% of raffle ticket sales (max: $5000)
Tickets can be purchased in-person between 11:00 AM - 6:30 PM. The winning ticket will be drawn at 9:30 PM and the winner will be announced before awards begin at 10:00 PM.
Read the complete raffle rules here: https://www.dunbarband.org/2023rafflerules.html
Prize: 50% of raffle ticket sales (max: $5000)
Tickets can be purchased in-person between 11:00 AM - 6:30 PM. The winning ticket will be drawn at 9:30 PM and the winner will be announced before awards begin at 10:00 PM.
Read the complete raffle rules here: https://www.dunbarband.org/2023rafflerules.html
PRELIMS:
Jeff Hood: Visual Ensemble
Stacey Wasson Moore: Visual Individual
Eric Jones: Visual Effect
Scott Bersaglia: Music Ensemble
Josh Ellis: Music Individual
David Hazlett: Music Effect
Percussion: Dan Schmitt
Guard: Byron Valentine
FINALS:
Eric Jones: Visual Ensemble
Jeff Hood: Visual Individual
Stacey Wasson Moore: Visual Effect
David Hazlett: Music Ensemble
Scott Bersaglia: Music Individual
Josh Ellis: Music Effect
Percussion: Dan Schmitt
Guard: Byron Valentine
Jeff Hood: Visual Ensemble
Stacey Wasson Moore: Visual Individual
Eric Jones: Visual Effect
Scott Bersaglia: Music Ensemble
Josh Ellis: Music Individual
David Hazlett: Music Effect
Percussion: Dan Schmitt
Guard: Byron Valentine
FINALS:
Eric Jones: Visual Ensemble
Jeff Hood: Visual Individual
Stacey Wasson Moore: Visual Effect
David Hazlett: Music Ensemble
Scott Bersaglia: Music Individual
Josh Ellis: Music Effect
Percussion: Dan Schmitt
Guard: Byron Valentine
Dunbar Invitational Sponsors
Family and Friend Supporters
Willow Cooper and Luna
Madge Reynolds
Kelly Sanders
The Elliott Family
Elena Lawnd
Samantha Foster - St. Joseph Pharmacy
PLD Saxophone Section
Robinson and Buck Family
PLD Percussion Section
PLD Power Couple - Taylor and Gabe
The One and Only Marc Kim
Willow Cooper and Luna
Madge Reynolds
Kelly Sanders
The Elliott Family
Elena Lawnd
Samantha Foster - St. Joseph Pharmacy
PLD Saxophone Section
Robinson and Buck Family
PLD Percussion Section
PLD Power Couple - Taylor and Gabe
The One and Only Marc Kim
PLD High School
Jon R. Akers Stadium 1600 Man O'War Boulevard Lexington, KY 40513 |